Tony Bajada Memorial International Football Tournament

2014 Edition

Participating Teams
 
Under 14
Group A: Sliema W, Hamrun Spartans, Paola H, St Andrews,
Group B: San Gwann, Mosta, U.S. Triestina, Pieta' H

Under 12
Hamrun Spartans, Paola Hibs, Pieta' H, Valletta

Under 10
Hamrun Spartans, Luqa St Andrews, Pieta Hotspurs, Lavello Calcio, Paola H

Under 6
Hamrun Spartans Reds, Pieta H. Whites, Paola Hibs Blacks, Mosta Whites
Mosta Blues, Paola Hibs Whites, Hamrun Spartans Blacks, Pieta H. Blues
Hamrun Spartans Blacks, Mgarr U, Kercem A, Hamrun Spartans Reds
 

2014 Edition - Fixtures & Results

 

Wednesday 16th April 2014
2008 9:00 AM Pitch E A HAMRUN Sp. Reds       PIETA H. Whites B
2002 9:00 AM Full A HAMRUN SPARTANS     PAOLA HIBS B
2008 9:50 AM Pitch E C PAOLA HIBS Blacks       MOSTA Whites D
2002 10:15 AM Full C PIETA H.       PAOLA HIBS D
2008 10:40 AM Pitch E D MOSTA Whites       HAMRUN Sp. Reds A
2008 11:30 AM Pitch E B PIETA H. Whites       PAOLA HIBS Blacks C
2002 11:30 AM Full D PIETA H.       HAMRUN SPARTANS A
2008 12:20 PM Pitch E A HAMRUN Sp. Reds       PAOLA HIBS Blacks C
2002 12:45 PM Full B       C
2008 1:10 PM Pitch E B PIETA H. Whites       MOSTA Whites D
2004 3:00 PM Pitch A A HAMRUN SPARTANS       LUQA St. ANDREWS B
2004 3:00 PM Pitch B C PIETA H.       LAVELLO CALCIO D
2004 4:00 PM Pitch A E PAOLA H.       HAMRUN SPARTANS A
2004 4:00 PM Pitch B B LUQA St. ANDREWS     PIETA H. C
2004 5:00 PM Pitch A D LAVELLO CALCIO       HAMRUN SPARTANS A
Thursday 17th April 2014
2008 9:00 AM Pitch E E MOSTA Blues       PAOLA HIBS Whites F
2004 9:00 AM Pitch B B LUQA St. ANDREWS       PAOLA H. E
2004 9:00 AM Pitch A A HAMRUN SPARTANS       PIETA H. C
2008 9:50 AM Pitch E G HAMRUN Sp. Blacks       PIETA H. Blues H
2004 10:00 AM Pitch B E PAOLA H.       PIETA H. C
2004 10:00 AM Pitch A B LUQA St. ANDREWS       LAVELLO CALCIO D
2008 10:40 AM Pitch E H PIETA H. Blues       MOSTA Blues E
2004 11:00 AM Pitch B D LAVELLO CALCIO       PAOLA H. E
2008 11:30 AM Pitch E F PAOLA HIBS Whites       HAMRUN Sp. Blacks G
2008 12:20 PM Pitch E E MOSTA Blues       HAMRUN Sp. Blacks G
2002 12:30 PM Full A HAMRUN SPARTANS       PIETA H. C
2008 1:10 PM Pitch E F PAOLA HIBS Whites       PIETA H. Blues H
2002 1:45 PM Full B PAOLA HIBS       HAMRUN SPARTANS D
2000 3:00 PM Full A SLIEMA W.  0 - HAMRUN SPARTANS B
2000 4:15 PM Full C PAOLA HIBS  1 - 0 St. ANDREWS D
Saturday 19th April 2014
2008 9:00 AM Pitch E I HAMRUN Sp. Blacks       MGARR Utd. J
2008 9:50 AM Pitch E K KERCEM A.       HAMRUN Sp. Reds L
2008 10:40 AM Pitch E L HAMRUN Sp. Reds       MGARR Utd. I
2008 11:30 AM Pitch E J MGARR Utd.       KERCEM A. K
2008 12:20 PM Pitch E I HAMRUN Sp. Blacks       KERCEM A. K
2008 1:10 PM Pitch E J HAMRUN Sp. Blacks.       HAMRUN Sp. Reds L
2000 1:45 PM Full E SAN GWANN  0 - MOSTA F
2000 3:00 PM Full G U.S. TRIESTINA  4 - PIETA H. H
2000 4:15 PM Full D St. ANDREWS  2 - SLIEMA W. A
2000 5:30 PM Full B HAMRUN SPARTANS  0 - PAOLA HIBS C
Tuesday 22nd April 2014
2000 9:00 AM Full H PIETA H.  3 - SAN GWANN E
2000 10:15 AM Full F MOSTA  1 - U.S. TRIESTINA G
2000 11:30 AM Full A SLIEMA W.  2 - 4 PAOLA HIBS C
2000 12:45 PM Full B HAMRUN SPARTANS  1 - St. ANDREWS D
2000 2:00 PM Full E SAN GWANN  2 - U.S. TRIESTINA G
2000 3:15 PM Full F MOSTA  1 - PIETA H. H
                   
Wednesday 23rd April 2014
Semi Finals       
2000 9:00 AM Full Paola Hibs  2 - Pieta H.
2000 10:30 AM Full Mosta  1 - Hamrun Spartans
7th & 8th Place  
2000 12:00 PM Full Sliema W.  1 - US Triestina
5th & 6th Place  
2000 1:15 PM Full St. Andrews  2 - San Gwann
3rd & 4th Place  
2000 2:30 PM Full Pieta H.  2(4) - 2(3)  Mosta
 Final    
2000 4:00 PM Full Paola H.  3(4) - 3(5)  Hamrun Sp.

 

       
Team P W D L F - A Pnt
Paola Hibs 3 2 1 0 5 - 2 7
Hamrun Sp. 3 2 1 0 2 - 0 7
St. Andrews 3 0 1 2 2 - 4 1
Sliema W. 3 0 1 2 4 - 7 1
 
Team P W D L F - A Pnt
Mosta 3 2 1 0 4 - 1 7
Pieta H. 3 1 1 1 5 - 5 4
San Gwann 3 1 0 2 2 - 6 3
U.S. Triestina 3 1 0 2 5 - 4 3

 

2013 Edition

Fixtures will be published following draws held during a press conference on 18 March 2013. 

Participating Teams
 
Under 14
Hamrun Spartans, Athlone ADSL - Saints - Ireland, Athlone ADSL Scholars - Ireland, Pieta Hotspurs,
Birkirkara, Valletta, Paola Hibs, Mosta, Sliema Wanderers, San Gwann

Under 12
Hamrun Spartans, Pieta Hotspurs, Melita, Luxol, Paola Hibs, Floriana

Under 10
Hamrun Spartans, Pieta Hotspurs, Zebbug Rangers, Naxxar L., Floriana

Under 6
Hamrun Spartans Blacks, Hamrun Spartans Reds, Pieta Hotspurs, Paola Hibs Whites,
Paola Hibs Blacks, Floriana, San Gwann Yellows, San Gwann Blues
 
 
______________________________________________________________________________ 
 
1999 Category - Latest Results
 
                         
  Thursday 28th March 2013  
   
  24 1:45 PM PAOLA HIBS 7   3 VALLETTA  
  25 3:00 PM SLIEMA W. 4   0 ATHLONE SAINTS  
  26 4:15 PM BIRKIRKARA 1   3 ATHLONE SCHOLARS  
   
  Friday 29th March 2013  
   
  27 9:00 AM HAMRUN Sp.
 6  0 SAN GWANN  
  28 10:15 AM PIETA H. 2  1  PAOLA HIBS  
  29 11:30 AM VALLETTA  1  5 SLIEMA W.  
   
  Saturday 30th March 2013  
   
  40 1:30 PM SAN GWANN  0    3 BIRKIRKARA  
  41 2:45 PM ATHLONE SCHOLARS  1    0 HAMRUN Sp.  
  42 4:00 PM ATHLONE SAINTS      1 PAOLA HIBS  
  43 5:15 PM VALLETTA  0    6 PIETA H.  
  44 6:30 PM MOSTA  6    1 BIRKIRKARA  
   
  Monday 1st April 2013  
   
  47 11:30 AM ATHLONE SCHOLARS  2    1 MOSTA  
  48 12:45 PM PAOLA HIBS  3     1  SLIEMA W.  
  49 2:00 PM PIETA H.       ATHLONE SAINTS  
   
  Tuesday 2nd April 2013  
   
  52 11:00 AM BIRKIRKARA  0    1 HAMRUN Sp.  
  53 12:15 PM MOSTA  3    0 SAN GWANN  
  54 1:30 PM VALLETTA  0    7 ATHLONE SAINTS  
  55 2:45 PM SLIEMA W.  0    1 PIETA H.  
  56 4:00 PM ATHLONE SCHOLARS  4    0 SAN GWANN  
  57 5:15 PM HAMRUN Sp.  0    1 MOSTA  
                        
 
Wednesday 3rd April 2013
Semi Finals
58 9:00 AM    Pieta Hotspurs  1 vs 2 Mosta 
Winner Group A S/Final 1 Runner Up Group B
           
59 10:30 AM   Athlone Scholars   5 (2) vs  6 (2)  Paola Hibs
Winner Group B S/Final 2 Runner Up Group A
9th & 10th Place
60 12:00 PM    Valletta vs   San Gwann
5th Group A 5th Group B
7th & 8th Place
61 1:30 PM    Athlone Saints vs  1  Birkirkara
4th Group A 4th Group B
5th & 6th Place
62 3:00 PM   Sliema Wanderers  2 vs  0  Hamrun Spartans
3rd Group A 3rd Group B
Final
63 4:30 PM    Mosta  3 (1)  vs

 4 (1)

 Paola Hibs
Winner Semi Final 1 Winner Semi Final 2
 
 
1999 Category - Standings
 
 
Group A P W D L F - A Pts
 PIETA H. 4 4 0 0 12 - 1 12
 PAOLA HIBS 4 3 0 1 12 - 6 9
 SLIEMA W. 4 2 0 2 10 - 5 6
 ATHLONE SAINTS 4 1 0 3 7 - 8 3
 VALLETTA 4 0 0 4 4 - 25 0
Group B P W D L F - A Pts
 ATHLONE SCHOLARS 4 4 0 0 10 - 2 12
 MOSTA 4 3 0 1 11 - 3 9
 HAMRUN Sp. 4 2 0 2 7 - 2 6
 BIRKIRKARA 4 1 0 3 5 - 10 3
 SAN GWANN 4 0 0 4 0 - 16 0
_____________________________________________________________